Question
Aggiornato il
11 gen 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "geek" mean in "I want to meet a nonsmoking yoga geek"?
I know the word "computer geek". What else do you use the word "geek" for? I saw another expression like "I like a spiritual geek." Is "geek" a polite term? What is the synonym of "geek"? I want to know all nuances of the word "geek". Thank you for your answer in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A geek is a nerdy person or someone who gets overly excited about their interests to the point of being considered nerdy. So the girl was saying she wants to meet someone who “geeks out about” (gets overly excited about/really loves) yoga.
It’s not polite, but it’s not really impolite either. The connotation kind of depends on the speaker’s tone and possible relationship with the person they’re referring to
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In the past, the term definitely had a negative connotation and would often be used (in a derogatory or insulting way) to refer to someone who was nerdy, socially awkward, unfashionable, unpopular, etc.
Nowadays, the term has less of a negative connotation and can simply be used to refer to someone who is obsessively knowledgeable or enthusiastic about a particular subject or hobby (which could be computers or something else like yoga in your example).
"Nerd" is the closest synonym and has a similar meaning.
Like with "geek", in the past the term "nerd" was often used as an insult (like to bully kids who were very studious or interested in computers/electronics). Nowadays it has become more common to use "nerd" in neutral or even positive contexts to refer to somebody who is book smart or very knowledgeable about technical subjects.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pt707 No, it doesn’t. Geeks are usually considered to be awkward or a little uncool. There are people who are attracted to “geeks” and who might think that “geeks” are hot/sexy, but that’s more indicative of personal taste, not the official definition of the word
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Agree with @bsloan7 that it is not polite but neither is it impolite!
A yoga geek is someone deeply interested into yoga and loves discussing it.
A math geek is someone deeply interested in math and loves discussing it.
Personally I love people who geek out about something because I enjoy seeing that passion :)…and I find them more interesting than someone who doesn’t have anything they are passionate about at all
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?