Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
11 gen 2022
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa We drove through some really desolate scenery and we had the occasional ROW. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means they passed through an area they thought to be very empty, lonely and far from everything, in a car.
To row means to argue, voice irritation or anger with another person. Row is a synonym for argument.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Just to add, there is another meaning for ROW which is the action you use to move a small boat with two oars (paddles). This row and the row above are pronounced differently.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato