Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra to trick e to deceive ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Trick' would basically mean to outwit someone, usually as a joke. For example, "He tricked me into thinking he failed his semester."
Whereas ''deceive' would mean to lie to someone with dishonest intentions. For example, "don't be deceived by fraudulent websites"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Trick is usually used as a joke, however, 'deceive' is used in a more serious manner. Makes sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)