Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2022
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Why is "essentially" spelt with a T when "essence" is not? I'm confident there are many other examples of this phenomenon as well. I'm curious as to whether there is a rule behind this, or at least an etymological reason.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I love this question! It’s one of those inexplicable brain ache things with English that has no reason (that I’m aware of!) 😂
I guess it’s because the pronunciation changes from ‘essens’ to ‘essenshally’ (written like they sound)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Space vs spatial
Existence vs existential
English orthography is a law unto itself...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
@renfoxy I'm inclined to think you're right, but then again it doesn't really explain anything ultimately. You could just as well have had "ci" pronounced "sh", instead of "ti" with the same pronunciation. And if the original pronunciation did have a T sound, I have no idea why that would be or how "essence" would then be spelt as it is -- though I believe palatalisation from /ti/ --> /tj/ --> /ʃ/ is common in English; presumably words like "nation" changed at some point from being pronounced as spelt to getting the SH sound.
I suspect Latin and French have something to do with it. Perhaps the pronunciation changed in French from "esent" to "esens", and then English borrowed "essence" from French and "essential" more directly from Latin? Some words (like "debt") had their spelling influenced by Latin, so perhaps for some reason this is how the T was borrowed to be used in "essential" ...
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I agree with you.
And let’s not even touch on Homophones!…The lack of patterns, rules and explanations for some of the idiosyncrasies of the language are challenging to say the least when teaching!
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I didn’t ask before because I see you are an advanced speaker of English but in case you didn’t know or for the sake of anyone else reading, it’s worth pointing out that essence and essentially are two different words that are not directly connected.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
After the "Norman conquest" in 1066, French and Latin were I understand the most used languages. English developed amongst the common, mainly illiterate people borrowing words, verb forms, spelling and phrases and forming a new grammar merging regional differences and dialects, unencumbered by the formalism of the ruling classes or the clergy. I'm sure that's partly why English has no adjectival agreement with nouns, no genders, and simple verb conjugations.....and awful orthography.
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
@renfoxy Huh. Interesting. If you could elaborate or give any example of words which follow such a pattern more accurately, I'd be grateful if you did.