Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2022
- Finlandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Svedese
Domande Italiano
I have seen many times that in Italian the 3. present verb tense is replaced with the 2. present verb tense. Is this just slang or what?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
i do not have any examples on my mind at the moment, sorry. :D but i listed this question while reading.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
I'm not sure about the tenses you're referring to. What do you mean by 3 and 2?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
2. present verb tense: cerchi
3. present verb tense: cerca
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@MiChiamoSatu That's used for formality. When you're in a formal context, like work, and you talk to a client or a superior you have to use this. You basically refer to them as if they were "Lei" (or "Voi")
informal: ti ho portato i documenti
formal: le ho portato i documenti
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
but i have seen it used vice versa! the text has been about he/she but they have used the 2. tense!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@MiChiamoSatu I'm not Italian, but what you are talking about may have been either the subjunctive tense, which often looks like the ‘tu’ form of the verb, or the use of ‘Lei’ to mean ‘you’ rather than ‘she’ (Lei is the formal version of tu).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@MiChiamoSatu
"Lei chiami il segretario"
in sentences like this the verb isn't normal present, it's a tense called "congiuntivo presente", in which chiami corresponds to the 3rd singular person
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese