Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2022
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa lump of the bell curve of bad? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
Дословно, "горб колоколообразной (гауссовой) кривой зла".
В принципе понятно, или нужно объяснение метафоры?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Кривой зла» звучит как бред не имеющий смысла. Да было бы лучше получить более подробный смысл метафоры
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
https://everywhereist.com/2021/12/bros-restaura... for reference. Here’s a pic of a bell curve. Most of the data is in the middle. The critic is saying that it wasn’t a bad meal in the usual way but way outside the norm.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@pavel_strenger Я извиняюсь, мне придётся по-английски, по-русски я просто не знаю достаточно терминологии. Если что будет не понятно, могу позже объяснить.
First, here's a picture: http://puu.sh/ICGeU/ab5c990fbe.jpg
The blue line is the bell curve (that's statistical jargon). In Russian, колоколообразная или гауссова кривая. What it represents is normal distribution of whatever you are measuring. So in our case it's "a bell curve of bad", which means on the X-axis we would have the various types of being bad, and on the Y-axis would be the number of occurrences of being bad. So in the center, where the bell curve is highest, would be the most common, most frequently occurring types of bad -- what the author referred to as the lump of the curve. In contrast to that, the tails of the curve would contain the rarest, most exotic types of bad (because the Y-value of the curve is very low there). The "long tail" is not just away from the center, as simply "tail" would be, but FAR away from the center -- thus, something that is extremely rare.
So what the author means when he says "that sort of thing that happens in the fat lump of the bell curve of bad" is "that sort of bad thing that is very very common".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo