Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Come si dice in Giapponese? “yes he does”
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
はい、[the verb]
He draws pictures, doesn't he?
彼って、絵を描きますよね?
Yes, he does.
はい、描きます。
【In English, this is short for "Yes, he DOES draw pictures." English, I'm pretty sure, is the only language in the world where you can abridge a sentence like this using just an auxiliary verb like "does". Even German doesn't do this like we do. Anyway, you respond with the same verb that the other person used.】
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?