Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Xiao Ming's parents waited Xiao Ming at the bus stop at 9:00 yesterday.
Why is there no for after waited?
More examples.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
There should be a "for" after waited so I don't understand.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@y68 Is someone saying otherwise?
❌ Xiao Ming's parents waited Xiao Ming at the bus stop at 9:00 yesterday.
✅ Xiao Ming's parents waited for Xiao Ming at the bus stop at 9:00 yesterday.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@peterforeman This is a question taught by a Chinese teacher in learning English. Some of them need to add ror, but others don't. I communicate with you through machine translation. I hope you can understand what I mean
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@y68 Machine translation is pretty good then 😄. Yeah you should add "for" in this example.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@peterforeman 文
Some said that the teacher was wrong, others said that he was right. There are two native English answers, directly say this question is wrong.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@y68 Yeah I'm telling you what is written in English here is not correct. Even Google Translate provides:
Xiao Ming's parents were waiting for Xiao Ming at the bus station at nine o'clock yesterday.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if it is “waited”, we use “for”. If it is “awaited”, we don’t use “for”. Both of these are correct:
Xiao Ming’s parents waited for her at the bus stop
Xiao Ming’s parents awaited her at the bus stop
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Greco
@y68 It's always a rule to use *for*
I don't think it's Chinglish...and neither is it used without *for* in colloquial speech... It's just a mistake... If I had to say, it's because your teacher is Chinese and thought to use English with the Chinese way of thinking/speaking... Some people do that...😅... It's common mistake to be honest and that's why some thought it was correct...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Greco
@y68 Here in Greece, some also do mistakes like these... We say in Greece something that English people say differently:
e.g. I haven't seen you for years (English)
e.g. I have to see you for years (Greek way...and of course, incorrect)
So, that's similar to *wait...wait for*
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Greco
@y68 Here, too!
Some who don't know English well, I bet they would also say: I've waited 小明
You see, in Greek, we also don't use a prefix like the English *for*... We just say *wait someone* 😆
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?