Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra everything goes e everything allowed ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are basically the same, but “everything goes” is a little more casual. “Allowed” refers more to actual rules while “goes” refers more to what is socially acceptable. I think “anything goes” is also a more common way of using the expression.
“Living on my own for the first time, I feel like everything is allowed.”
“In Las Vegas, anything goes!”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Azerbaigiano
@Kero360 Hi!
everything goes means somewhat everything works.Whereas everything is allowed is more official.It just means you have a permission to do anything you want.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?