Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Greco
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
what is the difference between 'scusa' and 'scusi'? for example, when passing people in the street i hear both. is one more formal or correct? grazie
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@skyegulden ok… ‘scusi’ or ‘mi scusi’ is the formal way. generally, an older person can use ‘scusa’ with a younger person. however, ‘scusi’ is always more respectful
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
When we talk to strangers we use the "forma di cortesia", it's polite language. We use "Lei" instead of "tu" and the verbs will also change conjugation. So "scusa" is informal and "scusi" is formal. Among kids, teenagers and young adults we don't use this form a lot, but you should use it with older people otherwise it's considered very rude. To be honest I always say "scusi" regardless of the age because I always want to be polite, unless it's a kid obviously
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
grazie! i understand now! i thought it might be the other way around because usually the verb conjugations after 'tu' end in i
- Italiano
@skyegulden i understand, in English is always ‘you’. in italian the familiar way is called ‘dare del tu’ so ‘scusa (tu)’. the formal/polite way is called ‘dare del lei’ so ‘mi scusi (lei)’
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?