Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
18 gen 2022
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
he had changed his job
can I use switch instead of change in this sentence? does it sound weird or natural or formal? does the meaning change? please tell me in detail. thanks
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both "switched" and "changed" can be used here without changing the meaning. Your current sentence isn't wrong but it does sound a little unnatural. You can rephrase it as "He changed jobs" or "He switched jobs"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato