Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "too" as at the end of sentences is too childish,this is true? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
like... "this shirt is TOO small for me" -- ?
best way i can explain it... is.. 'MORE THAN', or EXCESSIVELY
You are TOO TALL to ride this bike (meaning, you should be smaller)
You are TOO OLD to talk like that (meaning, you should not talk like that)
This coat is TOO BIG for me (meaning, it needs to be smaller)
The music is TOO LOUD for me (meaning, i want it to be softer)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@emtrivoli Oh, thanks! But sorry I wanted to ask about like "I like hamburgers too!" like things.
He recommends to use "as well".
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Bengalese
@miyamakiritani "Too" is a pretty basic word.. No one will really think you're childish for using it. But yes, using "as well" in formal situations would be better, though not completely necessary :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
sure!! we use "TOO" alot, for alot of things.
AS WELL is the same as ALSO
I like hamburgers too! (could mean: you're agreeing with another person -- they like hamburgers and so do you. OR it could mean: you like something else, and also hamburgers)
example:
PERSON A: i like hamburgers
YOU: I like hamburgers too! (you and the other person both like hamburgers)
or: I like hamburgers also!
or: I like hamburgers as well!
another example:
YOU: I like hot dogs, but I like hamburgers too! (you like them both)
I like hot dogs but i like hamburgers also (you like them both)
I like hot dogs but i like hamburgers as well (you like them both)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@mokuRat Oh, really.
I think he likes more polite language. We were talking as a daily conversation, though.
Thank you for your answer!🙂
- Giapponese