Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
how do you know if a word in italian is masculine or feminine?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
"Nouns that end with -o are usually masculine and their plural ends with -i.
Nouns that end with -a are usually feminine and their plural ends with -e"
Now, this is full of exceptions. You could have a masculine word that ends with -a, and you could have a feminine word that ends with -o.
The easiest way to know if a word is masculine or feminine is to look at the article before it
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@Rorentso thank you! what would the article before it be for masculine and feminine?
il for masculine and la for feminine?
- Italiano
Masculine:
"il, l', lo, i, gli, uno, un, del, dello, dell', degli, dei"
Feminine:
"la, l', le, una, un', della, dell', delle"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto