Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 風で枝を折る e 風で枝が折れる ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi
In the first sentence, the verb 折る is transitive.
So the sentence, 風で枝を折る, means that:
I will break the branch with (by using)wind.
However, in the second sentence, the verb 折れる is intransitive.
So the sentence, 風で枝が折れる, means that:
The branch will be broken by wind.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@db201003 thanks, one more question though, if you don't mind. Would it sound unnatural to you if the で particle was changed into a は particle instead?
- Giapponese
風で枝を折る。
誰かが枝を折りたいという意思を持っていて、風を使って枝を折っている。
風で枝が折れる。
誰も枝を折りたいという意思を持っていないけど、風が枝を折った。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Hindi
@DestroyerKaizer
In the first sentence, if you change the で particle to は/が it will change the subject of the sentence.
風が枝を折る will mean: the wind will break the branch.
Here, someone is not using the wind, but the wind is working on its own.
So, it's more natural to use が particle instead で.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?