Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra spagnoleggiante e spagnolo ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
"Spagnolo" means Spanish (or Spaniard) in an in itself, whereas "spagnoleggiante" means that something sounds or looks Spanish, but for whatever reason we have reasons to believe it's not or to have doubts. For example a dish, a music, or an attire, if we don't know it's Spanish 100% (for example based on stereotypes) we may say "è un ristorante molto spagnoleggiante, ma i cuochi sono Iraniani".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
It's a curious thing about the Italian language. "spagnoleggiante" is an adjective like "spagnolo".
But while "spagnolo" really means "something from Spain", "spagnoleggiante" indicates a tendency to look like / remember something about Spain.
There is also the verb "spagnoleggiare" which means to behave or have an expectation reminiscent of Spanish culture.
If you hug a woman like this
https://tango-dancers.com/wp-content/uploads/Li...
you could say that you are hugging her in a "spagnoleggiante" way.
If you interrupt your sentences with an "olé", someone might say "why do you speak spagnoleggiante?"
Obviously it is a very stereotyped concept. But it can also be found in architecture when certain buildings "recall" spanish architecture even if they are not.
I think it only applies to Spain, I don't think there are other adjectives with this function. There is no francesizzante or inglesizzante or americanizzante.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Utente eliminato
I have heard also "fare alla spagnola" or "fare una spagnola" which I think it means the same.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@xgp50272 "alla Spagnola" can be used, but it's not very popular. "fare una Spagnola" is related to sex and if you thought it was funny, then refrain from using it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
"Fare una spagnola" is "tit masturbation"
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Masturbaci%C3%B3n...
Quite curious in the UK it is called "French fuck", while in Italy, Brazil, Poland, France, Germany seems more a "spanish issue". And of course, as usual, the Japanese have a specific word for everything.
Anyway, it's off topic but it's better if you don't talk about "fare una spagnola" with an Italian woman if you don't want to get in serious trouble.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
- Italiano Quasi esperto
@SaverioB thank you Saverio, you are always very informative! 😄
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Nadeschda99 we never stop learning 🤪🧐 knowledge makes free.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?