Question
Aggiornato il
23 gen 2022
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Arabo
ذَهَبَ الناس ال المسجد
why do we use ذَهَبَ if in the sentence it is said "people" which is plural
why not ذَهَبُ؟
شكرا
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
because ذَهبَ تعني He went to the mosque. وذَهَبُ Mean Gold يتغير المعنى الحقيقي للكلمة
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Hope_____ oh, yes its Gold
but what about هم ذَهَبُوا
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
- Russo
@Hope_____ يعني ذَهَبَ is used only with HE (singular) but in the sentnece its الناس which is MEN (plural)
- Arabo
it's a very very very good note
sometimes in Arabic we use a verb in singular to speak about plural also in a very very very high level Arabic we use a verb in male case to talk about female, we use a verb in plural to take about two people, but it's complicated and the best thing for you is to check the sentence if it's correct, to learn very good Grammar and then when you read something like that can just learn that so...
it's a simple example here, the cause is that الناس is جمع تكسير
you find extremely complicated sentence in Qur'an, which are also for us difficult to know why is that so..
as Tip look at the word الناس it has no و or ياء so it's not جمع مذكر سالم
and if you use ذهبوا you can't use الناس as a subject
you can say الناس ذهبوا إلى المسجد
it's a little difficult but try to read this
https://www.diwanalarab.com/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%.....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Arabo
- Arabo
When you start the sentence with a verb, the verb only agrees with the GENDER of the subject, not the number. So, it doesn't matter if the subject is singular, dual or plural. As long as it's masculine, you use ذهب.
ذهب الناس إلى المسجد = The people went to the mosque
رأى الطلّابُ أشياءَ كثيرةً = The (male) students saw a lot of things
رَأَتِ الطالباتُ أشياءَ كثيرةً = The (female) students saw a lot of things
أخفى الرِّجال دُمُوعَهُم = The men hid their tears
أَخْفَتِ النِّساءُ دُمُوعَهُنَّ = The women hid their tears
However, when you start the sentence with the subject, the verb now agrees with both the GENDER and NUMBER.
The above sentences become:
الناسُ ذهبوا إلى المسجد
الطلابُ رَأَوْا أشياءَ كثيرةً
الطالباتُ رَأَيْنَ أشياءَ كثيرةً
الرجالُ أَخْفَوا دموعَهم
النساءُ أَخْفَيْنَ دموعهنّ
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Arabo
because in your example the verb came before the subject. if the subject came first the verb conjugated like that
ذهبوا
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo