Question
Aggiornato il
24 gen 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Hindi
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa who we talking about ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It sounds like a slang version of "who are we talking about?"
So if you join a conversation in the middle, and they're talking about someone who did something...but you don't know who they are talking about. Because you didn't hear the start of the conversation. So you could ask, "Who are we talking about?" to know who the conversation is talking about.
But it's common in some dialects to say "who we talking about?" as a slightly more casual/slang version of the question. Although, you would never drop the "are" in a formal/official/important situation because that would sound sloppy and incomplete. But in a casual conversation, relaxed, very informal, etc it can sound natural in some dialects, to say it this way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
OwLeho is correct, however, I want to emphasize that "who we talking about?" should be used in very very casual conversations where others know you well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?