Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra singular e strange ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
25 gen 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you mean when saying something like "a singular event" vs "a strange event", then:
"strange" just means "unusual" or "not normal".
"singular" technically just means "there is only one of them, not multiple". It is also sometimes used to suggest something is "uniquely different", or "there isn't anything like it", though. This also can sometimes *imply* "it is so strange that there isn't anything like it", but it doesn't necessarily always mean it is strange, just that there is something that sets it apart and makes it significantly different from everything else.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you mean when saying something like "a singular event" vs "a strange event", then:
"strange" just means "unusual" or "not normal".
"singular" technically just means "there is only one of them, not multiple". It is also sometimes used to suggest something is "uniquely different", or "there isn't anything like it", though. This also can sometimes *imply* "it is so strange that there isn't anything like it", but it doesn't necessarily always mean it is strange, just that there is something that sets it apart and makes it significantly different from everything else.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
- Giapponese