Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Giapponese
Since 口にする can mean to say, to eat and to drink, what is the difference in comparison to 食べる、飲む、and 言う?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
口にする is usually not used in daily scenes.
I think this word is often used to describe someone's behavior in novels or something.
For example, you can say なにか食べようWhy don't you eat something but なにか口にしよう sounds unnatural.
口にする is sometimes used to mean "to consume" roughly, when it's uncertain whether it's to eat or to drink, or to mean both of them.
But this explanation is "usually" or "often" thing.
There is no certain rule or criterion.
It's ok if you use only 食べる、飲む、言う and not use 口にする.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I think about 口にする that is not for eating and drinking. I use it only for meaning of to say something.
But Japanese dictionary said that 口にする means eating, tasting something, and saying something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)