Question
Aggiornato il
7 dic 2014
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
housework blitzes
What does it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In what context, as I can't say I've ever heard that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Lightweight home-and-garden shows are one of telly’s favourite genres, and we’ve had almost every variation — one-day makeovers, housework blitzes, property swaps and rummage sales, starring everyone from cowboy builders to millionaire estate agents.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh, I understand. "Blitz" technically means a sudden military attack (have you ever heard of blitzkreig?) but in casual conversation, it can mean
a sudden and energetic effort on a certain task. So a "housework blitz" would mean that the family was working really hard on housework. It's kind of a weird word and not used much at all.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
No, this is the first time I heard of this word. Now I do understand the meaning.Thank you very much.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah, well blitzkrieg was a German military tactic used in World War II. That's actually where the word comes from-it's German for lightning and it started being used after World War II. Anyways, that's not important, just extra info. Like I said, it's not a very common word.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo