Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2022
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa And by His stripes we are healed ?
Risposte
28 gen 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Stripes" are the bloody wounds of Jesus. For example, He was scourged (whipped) and this left "stripes" (lines) in His flesh.
Stripes is shorthand for ALL of his various sufferings and physical wounds.
His wounds and all His physical suffering that He endured (agony in the garden, crown of thorns, carrying the cross, crucifixion) were the means of our salvation ("healing" per this scripture verse); it's the means by which our spiritual wounds are healed and the means by which our relationship with God the Father is healed (since it was damaged at the time of the Original sin of Adam and Eve.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?