Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domande Russo
What does the verb относить/отнести mean? Can you please use it in a sentence. Thanks.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
It means:
1. to move something from one place to another (usually using your hands / your pockets, bag, etc.) - to take.
> Я отношу это в подвал, помоги мне. - I'm taking it to the basement, help me.
> Том, отнеси свои вещи наверх. - Tom, take your things upstairs.
2.
a) to have something as a part of it - to include.
> К прочим видам вооружения можно отнести мины. - Other weapons include mines.
> К ключевым моментам этого доклада можно было отнести следующие. - Some key points for this report might include the following.
b) to be connected with something, or to show that something is connected with something else - to relate.
> Это относится к обязанностям президента. - This relates to the responsibilities of the president.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?