Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
23 mar 2017
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa convince ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
23 mar 2017
Domanda in primo piano
To convince is to argue with someone in order to make him or her believe that you are right.
-> I've convinced you that you would do a great job and so, you did.
It means that I have talked to someone, I have said that I am really sure that this person can do a good job. This person believed me and then, did a good job.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To persuade. To make somebody believe in something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
To convince is to argue with someone in order to make him or her believe that you are right.
-> I've convinced you that you would do a great job and so, you did.
It means that I have talked to someone, I have said that I am really sure that this person can do a good job. This person believed me and then, did a good job.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@iamwhoiam but not argue in a bad way necessarily, like marketing agents convince people to buy their products but they're not fighting
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@vampirecat I've never said that it was in a good or bad way....
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@iamwhoiam lol I know but when I saw argue my first thought was people fighting so I thought I should clarify, I see what you meant now though
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@vampirecat To argue doesn't always have a bad meaning... You can use 'to argue' about music for example and it's not in a bad way. In programmation on computers, they use 'argument' and 'argue'. It's just the appropriate vocabulary to some fields.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@vampirecat I can tell about music since I am a professional composer and about computers too since I started to create my own website^^ We could be friends if you want.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
@vampirecat You can add me on Facebook if you may have. My name is Helen O'Ryen. I'm mixed Korean and American.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Unfortunately I don't use Facebook 😳😅@iamwhoam
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@vampirecat Nevermind. I didn't mean to convince you neither argue with you!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
@vampirecat That's for sure. No need to convince anyone for that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@iamwhoiam @vampirecat
Did that finish? lol
Thank you for explain.
I was able to know not only the meaning of convince but also the meaning of argue.😁
You are good teacher for me!
Utente eliminato
@kate10000 I have finished lol Nothing is better than a real situation I think. And it's a pleasure if I have helped you. Are you willing to be friends with me?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I use Line. You can add me -> helen.oryen
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I'm happy.I have never know a real situation in Japan.
Line ID,thank you!
Utente eliminato