Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I know him for a long time.
I’ve known him for a long time.
Which is natural?
Risposte
30 gen 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I’ve known him for a long time,” is the most natural & proper usage in this example.
The difference is VERBAL TENSE (which expresses TIME reference)
“know” = present tense verbal form.
Example: “I know [about] him,” which doesn’t reference HOW LONG you’ve known him [or anything about him].
“known” = past tense form of “know” - which is the proper usage when speaking about someone with whom you share history, or have previous knowledge of.
Example: “I’ve known [about] him,” indicates much more about the LENGTH of TIME you may have known.
Keep up the great work, I hope this helps :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?