Question
Aggiornato il
23 mar 2017
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? I'm confused, how can I know when I must use "other" or "another"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
other is used when you want a different item
another is asking for one more of the same item
for example
ask another question like this I like these kinds
as opposed to
I hate these questions I prefer the other ones you asked yesterday !
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Another + singular noun
- Other + plural noun
And there is also "others"
- Others (a pronoun to replace other + plural noun)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Malese Quasi esperto
I think the picture, in English, is =
You are the universe, and I am just a star.
But, about 'other' and 'another'..
*Other means ‘additional or extra’, or ‘alternative’, or ‘different types of’.
-The website has information about cats. Other animal information can be obtained by looking at other websites.
-Some music calms people; other music has the opposite effect.
-This one’s too big. Do you have it in other sizes?
*When we use the indefinite article 'an' before 'other', we write it as one word: another. Another means
1.one more
-Would you like another cup of coffee?
2. an additional extra
-You've met Fluffy, but I have another cat you haven't met.
3.an alternative, or different.
-I don’t like this place. Is there another café around here we could go to?
Hope this helps :,)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Colombia)