Question
Aggiornato il
23 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What are some of the VERBS that actually came from the name of the company, brand, product etc? For example, google can be a verb, like "google it," right? And taser is also the name of the company that sells tasers, but it also can be used as a verb, right? What else can you think of that you can use in your daily conversation?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Facebook me" = find me on Facebook or send me a message on Facebook. "Let's FaceTime" or "FaceTime me" is another.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
These are Australian and kind of old:
To sellotape
To hoover (use vacuum cleaner)
To Breville (to use toasted sandwich maker)
Very old:
To Japan (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanning)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-To rollerblade
-To weed eat (the weed eater)
-I'm going to go jet skiing on the lake (jet ski: name of product by Kawasaki Heavy Ind.)
-To bubble wrap/to be bubble wrapped
-To breathalyze someone (comes from "breathalyzer")
-Wite out or white out, Idk (*meaning to apply wite-out)
-to xerox something, meaning to photocopy something ("zeer-ox")
-I hula hooped for hours (the hula hoop)
Hope this helps:)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To snap someone (message someone on Snapchat)
To Kik someone (message someone on Kik)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?