Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Mimic e Impersonate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Impersonate" basically means to pretend to be another person (typically either for purposes of fraud or entertainment). It involves doing everything you can to make yourself appear to be (or sound like) the other person, and this may for example include copying the other person's voice, speech patterns, mannerisms, personality traits, etc.
"Mimic" basically means to copy or imitate someone else's appearance or actions. For example, when a monkey copies the actions of a human, you can say the monkey is mimicking the human.
The main difference is that impersonation involves trying to present yourself as another person (or trying to convince others that you are another person). Mimicking just means that you are copying or imitating someone's appearance/actions, but it does not necessarily mean that you are trying to present yourself as another person.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese