Question
Aggiornato il
23 mar 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Qual è la differenza tra venha e vem ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Ele vem = He is coming
Venha aqui em casa = Come by my place
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Hi!
"Vem" is the present tense of the verb "come".
Ex.
I come
He comes.
If you want to say "He's coming - Ele está vindo", like our friend whote, you need use the another verbal form, the "gerúndio", or gerund. Is commun in our language use this form of conjugation, but is an anglicist remnant. Isn't wrong, but is not 100% correct.
"Venha" is the imperative form of the same verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Colloquially, people use use both "vem" and "venha" interchangeably for the imperative "come". As in "come here": vem/venha cá.
Strictly speaking however, only venha is imperative and "vem" is the present tense singular as in "he comes": ele vem
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?