Question
Aggiornato il
23 mar 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra another e other ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
another + singular noun
other + plural noun
I need another cup. (cup is singular so we use another)
I need other cups. (cup is plural so we use other)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Russo
- Spagnolo (Messico)
ve éste video. aquí lo explican bien https://youtu.be/urvzZJ-qFQ0
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Another es más bien, Algún otro, y other es otro
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
tambien existe others que se utiliza para cosas que siempre son plural: i want to see others shoes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
other es para Plurales y another es singular
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
- Hindi Quasi esperto
Imagine you have two cakes. One chocolate and the other vanilla. You already had a slice of chocolate cake. If you say that you want another slice of cake that means you want more chocolate cake. If you say you want the other cake that means you want vanilla cake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Another is when you want more. I have a sandwich, but I want another.
Other is when you want something else. I don't want a sandwich, do you have any other food?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?