Question
Aggiornato il
7 feb 2022
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Ceco
I checked the meaning of MIMO, and it says "except for; besides", but how do I know if the objective is included or not?
There are 2 examples,
- Autobus jezdí denně mimo pondělí.
(Does the bus also go on Monday?)
- Mimo ně jí nikdo nerozuměl.
(Do they understand her?)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Ceco
When comes to the first sentence I would personally use “kromě”.
It’s about the way the sentence is structured.
No the bus doesn’t go on monday.
(It goes BESIDES monday)
Yes they did -> BESIDES them nobody understood her
(everyone was lost besides them)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@Moonlit_bedroom
Thank you for the answer! Could you please restructure my second example sentence and make "them" also be included? i.e., what would the new sentence look like if "nobody (including them) understood her"?
And I also noticed that sometimes mimo is followed by genitive but sometimes by accusative, ummm, what's the reason and do they make any differences?
- Ceco
Your right! Mimo does mean besides or except for. Autobus jezdí denně mimo pondělí; Monday is excluded, so the bus doesn't ride that day, also this sentence sounds weird to me, I would rather say: Autobus jezdí každý den kromě pondělí.
Mimo ně jí nikdo nerozuměl. No one understood her besides them.
Every time you see mimo, it denies the main sentence. Všichni tam šly mimo něj; everyone went there besides him; he didn't go there, but the other ones did. If you know how the word kromě means, it is exactly the same. I personally use kromě a lot more, mimo is a rather formal word. I hope it helped
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
They're included:
Autobus jezdí každý den včetně pondělí.
Nikdo včetně jich jí nerozuměl.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
@Hao-Hsien when you see or hear this sentence "ty jsi mimo", it doesn't mean besides, but it means that you're lost in conversation or you didn't manage to understand something. This phrase is colloquial and a little bit rude, it is mainly used by friends.
for example:
A:
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
sorry I didnt notice that I didn't complete the example
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
@Hao-Hsien it the sentence "mimo budovu" means out side of the building.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
@Hao-Hsien “Nikdo jí nerozuměl.”
and I’m not sure if there’s really a difference between genitive and accusative forms in this case
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@magasum
Thank you for all the answers!! But there's still something I'm a bit confused of, in your example "všichni tam šly mimo něj", you said that everyone went there BESIDES him, but then you also said he didn't go there, is him included or excluded?!
I think you definitely know that besides and except are different in English, right? "Except" excludes sb/sth while "besides" includes sb/sth. That's why I have problem using kromě and mimo, cos in the dictionary it says both "besides" & "except"...😵
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@PurpleFruit5 Thank you for the additional comment! It'll be useful (when talking with my friends ofc 😂)
- Ceco
I thought besides is a synonym to except, my dictionary says so 🥴
in that case… its except 😂
It goes everyday but monday
Everyone was confused but them
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
I just realized
Mimo can also mean besides
“Mimo to, že jsou saláty dobré, jsou i zdravé.”
Krom/ě propably as well but I can’t think of an example
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@Moonlit_bedroom
Haha yeah from your answers I could feel that you probably thought they were the same 😆 Now everything is clear! Thank you sooo much!!
Haha yeah from your answers I could feel that you probably thought they were the same 😆 Now everything is clear! Thank you sooo much!!