Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I bought you a present. e I bought a present for you. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both have the same meaning as they both show you bought a present for that person but I feel that “I bought a present for you.” emphasizes that you did the action specifically for them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
- Giapponese
@Jaquemutuku
Thanks for the answer.
I see now that it is used for emphasis.
Thanks for the answer.
I see now that it is used for emphasis.