Question
Aggiornato il
12 feb 2022
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa There is no Japanese translation for "flirt" between men and women.
In the text,
It said "To flirt means to show attraction to another person in a playful way.", But I feel that the nuances are different.
What exactly does "flirt" mean? Please tell me. ?
Risposte
12 feb 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Flirting is a playful way to test how someone feels toward you by letting them know that you might be interested. For example; a touch of the hand, a wink, eye contact while smiling, etc.
Flirting can also mean being careless. "She was flirting with danger by walking alone at night in that neighborhood. "
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think the important thing is that the person who is flirting is exhibiting interest to attempt to elicit interest from the other, usually without serious intentions.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Flirting is a playful way to test how someone feels toward you by letting them know that you might be interested. For example; a touch of the hand, a wink, eye contact while smiling, etc.
Flirting can also mean being careless. "She was flirting with danger by walking alone at night in that neighborhood. "
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo