Question
Aggiornato il
13 feb 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? i keep track of my every single expense in a notebook
1) how do i say this act?
keep, record, write or other verb
2) how do i say this notebook?
diary, journal, financial ledger, account book
housekeeping book or other word?
thanks in advance^^
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The sentence you wrote is perfect but:
1) you can use ‘track’
“I track all of my expenses”
2)Is the notebook a special type?
Maybe a ‘bank book?’ Bank book is used in subtitles for 통장
“I balance my checkbook” = “I keep a ledger of all transactions in and out of my bank account.”
Because we don’t use paper checks often in US anymore, we know what this means, but it sounds old to say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano