Question
Aggiornato il
16 feb 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "Judges grenaded their credibility."
My question is, the word ”grenade", isn't this a noun? this word is used as a verb here.
A live commentator of half-pipe in the Olympic game said this sentence when he completely disagreed with the score given. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano Quasi esperto
Many things that were originally nouns get used as verbs, throughout history! Shakespeare has done it, for example. This process is called verbification or "verbing", which is itself verbing, since verb used to be a noun!
Here it seems like it means "tanking" (another verbed word!). Basically, the score given was so very bad that it *completely destroyed* the judges' credibility.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, in slang usage, "grenade" has been appropriated as a verb to mean "completely destroy".
I heard this live commentary, too, when Ayumu Hirano got a low score on his second run after a stellar performance.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@soupdumpling
Yes!!exactly!!
it is about Ayumu Hirano's score!!
Wow it's very nice to know that you actually heard the same live commentary:)
Now i got the idea. "completely destroy“
I see. Thank you very much!!
- Giapponese
@SyLambert
“verbing"
that's a new word for me!(^。^)
I've just looked up “tank" and knew you use this word as a verb, too!
I learned a lot!!!
Thank yo very much!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ogisoayako430
You're very welcome.
Those commentators were hopping (very) mad 😡💢, weren't they? It was pretty funny. I loved what they said right before Hirano's final run, "Show 'em, Ayumu. Make them give you that gold!" or something like that. And he did! It was all very thrilling.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@soupdumpling
yeah, yeah, yeah, I know that commentary, too!!
It was awesome that he made it!!
They gave him that gold for real.
He is a star here in Japan now.
It was so exciting!(^o^)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ogisoayako430
Yeah, he definitely deserved it. He's the future trailblazer of this sport for sure.
May I ask, did you happen to also watch this event on Japanese broadcast? I was wondering how the Japanese commentators' reacted during this event since it happened to one of their own.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@soupdumpling
Japanese commentators, they were more like shocked, or like were stunned.
I really wanted them to be more "hopping mad" like the American commentator.
well, of course a lot of Japanese people got angry about the score!!!
Actually, this is very Japanese thing, but, this announcer was explaining all of Hirano's performance, every single detail precisely, like the names of techniques or angles or like how high he flies, just everything. He should have studied a lot about half-pipe. It was awesome.
And people admired him that he is another one who should receive a gold medal :)
But me,personally, i love this Korean commentator's comment. He said
"When he does the triple coke, he doesn't fly with his height, he flies with his heart!"
height and heart rhyme in Korean (Japanese too) it was so cool!!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ogisoayako430
Wow, thank you so much for this information. I've been curious about this ever since that event and was waiting to ask someone on HiNative who also watched. That's really interesting to hear how technically knowledgeable the Japanese commentator was. Sounds very cool -- and very Japanese indeed!
And I really love what you just told me about the Korean commentary... That's poetry, LOL! I don't know any Korean, but I know some Japanese. Can you tell me which words for height and heart rhyme in Japanese? I can only think of 高さ and 心, but that obviously can't be right....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@soupdumpling
You know Japanese, cool!!!
Thank you for asking me about Japanese:)
height is 身長(しんちょうshinchou)
heart is 心臓(しんぞうshinzou)
高さsimply means height of things, and 身長(shinchou)means people's height only, how tall the person is.
And 心臓(shinzou)means the heart as an organ. In Japanese, when we want to say "he is mentally strong" we say “心臓が強い"which can be translated like "His heart(as an organ)is strong."
So, this heart used here is not 心, but an organ heart.
In Korean, the sound of 身長is sinjang, 心臓is simjang. They rhyme too(^^)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ogisoayako430
あぁ、なるほど!! 身長と心臓でしたか!💡
両方とも聞いたことあります!
Now the rhyme makes perfect sense, thank you so much for the detailed explanation. Only here would I learn this kind of stuff. This turned into a very fun and informative chat! とてもいい楽しかったです~!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese