Question
Aggiornato il
17 feb 2022
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con How much... do/does (uncountable nouns) cost? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
I was wondering, do you use "how much is it?" for both countable and uncountable nouns when you want to know the price of them ? or just with countable ones ??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“How much do these apples cost?” “How much is this bag of onions?” “How much does this fish cost per pound?” “How much does this shirt cost?”
Generally speaking you can just ask “How much is it?” And you will be understood.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, you can use "how much is it?" for both singular count and all non-count nouns. "It" can reference a single count object or a mass of non-count objects.
"How much does this apple cost?" ✔️
"How much does this milk cost?" ✔️
For plural count nouns, use "how much are these?"
"How much do these apples cost?" ✔️
"How much do these milk cost?" ❌
You can usually make a non-count noun a count noun with a container.
"How much do these milk cost?" ❌
"How much do these *cartons of* milk cost?" ✔️
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@TheChUlisesLopz How much is two gallons of milk?” “How much does all of this food cost?” “How much for two sticks of butter?”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@automeris ohh, thank you !!
I thought that, for uncountable nouns I always have to use containers and it was totally wrong to use the uncountable by itself as you did: How much do this milk cost?
So, if I want to ask for sugar, could I say: How much do the sugar cost?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You would say "how much does the sugar cost?" Always treat non-count nouns without a container as if they were singular.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@automeris Thank you]
So, just to verify: "How much...?" can be used with both countable and uncountable nouns, right ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"How much" by itself is for non-count nouns, but in the question "how much is [X]?", how much refers to the non-count noun "money," so in that context it never changes.
"How much (money) is that apple?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?