Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con slangs used in USA .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
24 mar 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia) Quasi esperto
A buck - one American dollar (I only have a buck)
Bail - to leave abruptly (Dude I gotta bail)
Feeling blue - to fell sad/depressed (I'm feeling really blue)
Creep - a strange person (Did you see that guy staring at you?! He's such a creep.)
For real - to state that your win honest (Dude in serious for real! That actually happened!)
The cold shoulder - a term when someone is ignoring someone deliberately (Joe is giving you the cold shoulder.)
Hyped - very excited (In so hyped for the new legend of Zelda game!)
Piece of cake - saying something was easy (That chem test was a piece of cake!)
Chem - Chemistry
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
third time lucky....la tercera es la vencida
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
maybe too, but once i saw the other one in an english book :), thank u, now i know otherwise @merlin3000
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Hey "homie" do you know where is this address?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
What's up? - informal way to greet a friend
Lit! - awesome/cool
Throwing shade at someone - (in)directly insulting/talking bad about someone
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
there are lots of them, for example "hunky dory" means everything is going well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That song is dope. (Cool)
I wanna do something . (Want to)
She is salty. (Bitter/agitated)
Slay (used when someone is looking extremely good)
This one is difficult to explain: Dead (related to "slay", used when talking about drama or when you hear something sarcastic/funny)
Low key: something that's not really obvious
Example:
I low key don't want to go to her party.
High key: something/feeling that's more obvious
Example:
I high key don't want to go to school.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
whats up dog ( how are you)
bae ( before anyone else)
aint ( am not)
wanna(want to)
gonna( going to)
bout to ( about to)
cuz( because)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yasssss! ( means extreme excitement and agreement)
swerve ( get out of here )
it really depends on where you are and who you are talking to that's gonna determine the slang you use honestly .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I never seen "third time lucky" in 35 years as a native (American) English speaker. It's always "third time's the charm". And it's never "third time is the charm", you must use the contraction.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
"Yassss" is very recent and will probably be out of fashion within a few months. Once you hear slang words on TV, they are usually outdated and sound awkward in real life. You have to adapt to what your friends are saying.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Pwjuan do not say "homie". It is a 1990s term primarily used by the black community. If you hear it now it is meant to be humorous. It can be seen as racially insensitive if you use it the wrong way or with the wrong person. If you are talking to British/Australian/New Zealand speakers you can say "mate". For Americans there isn't a good substitute—maybe "bro" (short for brother) but that has its own connotations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ellsass what about homeboy? I've heard this word being used interchangeably with homie
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Skye96 it's very, very dated. Not as racial, though. But people will think you're weird, unless you use it as a joke.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Sloveno
catch some rays-get some sunshine (I want a good tan so I think I´ll go catch some rays!🌞
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
Lol = laughing out loud
ASAP= as soon as possible
Asf= ass fuck
Idk= i don't know
Ik= i know
Idc = i don't care
HMU = hit me up
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?