Question
Aggiornato il
18 feb 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra langzaam e langzame ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
They are two different forms of the same adjective meaning 'slow'.
The first form, 'langzaam', is used:
1. adverbially
* De auto rijdt langzaam
- The car drives slowly
2. predicatively
* Die auto is erg langzaam
- That car is very slow
3. attributively (as actual adjective)
before indefinite neuter nouns
* Een langzaam gesprek
- A slow conversation
The second form, 'langzame', is used:
1. as adjective before definite nouns
* De langzame auto
* Het langzame gesprek
2. as adjective before indefinite
gendered nouns
* Een langzame auto
- A slow car
3. as nominalized adjective (this is
also called independent use)
* Wil je de snelle auto? Nee, ik wil de
langzame.
- Do you want the fast car? No, I want
the slow one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?