Question
Aggiornato il
19 feb 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? "These programs are means-tested, meaning that only people who fall below a certain income level" in this sentence, what does mean 'meaning'?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your "means" is your level of income. "Live within your means." is an expression that uses this word. It is used in very specific contexts.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Meaning = “which means”, “which signifies”
These programs are means-tested. “Means-tested” means that only people …
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano