Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa What does 二ひき mean? I saw it in a book but cant find an accurate translation. Is this even a word? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
BTW can you help me to check this? https://hinative.com/ja/questions/21250990
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@inzetaj just means two.
ひき is the unit to count and japanese language has many specific types of units to count depending on the object.
For example,
ひき for dogs and cats etc(small mammals),
とう for horse and cows etc(big mammals),
ほん for books,
わ for birds etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thanks everyone, really helped clear my misunderstanding