Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
「ちょ、ちょっと待って下さい」
黙って聞いていた俺は、篠川さんの話を遮った。
「まさか、警察にもこのことを話してないんですか?」
「話してません」
当然と言いたげな答えに仰天した。
「なんでですか? 殺されかかったっていうのに……」
What does殺されかかったmean in the dialogue above? I can't find 殺されかかるin any dictionary.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
It's most likely just a mistake.
I think it should be 殺されかけたっていうのに, which means "nearly got killed"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
It means “Someone was trying to kill me”
https://nihongokyoshi-net.com/2019/05/10/jlptn3...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
The past tense of かける is かけた
かかった is the past tense of かかる
In that sentence, it's かける not かかる
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)