Question
Aggiornato il
20 feb 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I never wanted to step on toes ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to insult someone by getting too involved with something that is their responsibility.
Example:
A: “I think your painting might look better is you use a different color.”
B: “It’s my painting, and I want to use this color.”
A: “You’re right. Sorry, I didn’t mean to step on your toes.”
It’s used like this because if you physically step on someone’s toes, it means you are very close to them and in their face.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese