Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2015
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
Domande Turco
Che cosa significa Yıpranmış bir görüntüsü var ama en azından üzerine basılıp geçilmiş gibi durmuyor. ?
It's a sentence from the Turkish translation of The Hunger Games. "She has a weathered appearance but at least..." What does the last part mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
literally:
...en azından üzerine basılıp geçilmiş gibi durmuyor.
...at least it doesn't look like as if stepped on it.
I guess in english just saying 'step on' part is ok, but in the Turkish one to emphasize the meaning, 'not even caring about','not even mind','not give a damn', translator also used the word 'geçilmiş'. 'Geçilmek' means 'to be crossed'. So the situation is there is a jacket on the road,
you step on it and continue to walk. And the jacket becomes "üzerine basılıp geçilmiş"
As I can see they are describing her look as if she is a clothing. I wouldn't say say such thing about someone or maybe here they wanted to make an utter insult.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
Don’t make the mistake of thinking that the words in books translated into Turkish keep retaining their original meanings.
Translators usually just interpret the gist of the sentence and refrain translating every word individually which makes it almost impossible to find out what was the word that'd been used in the original sentence.
**
[ The text in Turkish book ]
Annem uykusunda, olduğundan daha genç görünüyor. Evet, yıpranmış bir görüntüsü var ama en azından üzerine basılıp geçilmiş gibi durmuyor.
Prim’in yüzü, bir yağmur damlası kadar taze, adını aldığı çu-haçiçeği kadar hoş.
[ The text in original English book ]
In sleep, my mother looks younger, still worn but not so beaten-down.
Prim’s face is as fresh as a raindrop, as lovely as the primrose for which she was named.
**
If I were to translate it, here’s how I would have done it.
Annem uykusunda daha genç görünüyor; hala yorgun ama çökmemiş.
Prim’in yüzü, bir yağmur damlası kadar taze, adını aldığı çuha çiçeği kadar güzel.
**
P.S.
Well, basically “üzerine basılıp geçilmiş” means something that has been run over or trodden on.
“üzerine basılmış” actually conveys the meaning of being run over by itself.
“geçmek - to pass by” or “içerisinden geçmek - to go through” emphasises the experience that one had gone through in a specific situation. It’s more like “you run over something and then went away”
It’s a phrase that is used to describe something damaged or someone suffered because of the actions of someone else those of which insensitive in general.
It’s extremely rare to see that it’s used to refer to a person but when it did, it bears a metaphorical meaning as you can guess.
Example sentences:
Beni terkederken üzerine basıp geçtiğin kalbim hala seni unutmadı.
My heart, which you had run over while you were leaving me, has not forgotten you yet.
Üzerine basıp geçtiğin ortancalar solup gitmişler.
The hydrangeas you trod on have been faded away.
Ne zaman bu şampuanı kullansam saçlarım üzerine basılıp geçilmiş gibi oluyor.
Whenever I use this shampoo my hairs end up looking like they’ve been run over.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)