Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2014
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Can I say that 'a bank was perplexed because it hadn't had enough money to offer to its customer when they suddenly demeaned more than the bank had held'
I wonder wether I can use emotional(?) word (perplexed) to object(bank).
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Perplexed in that context makes it seem as if the bank (noun) has emotions and feelings.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It depends on context. In some instances if you said 'the bank' it would be understood that you mean those that work at the bank.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?