Question
Aggiornato il
25 feb 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "Sir, may I compliment you on cutting all that red tape in Washington." ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Red tape" is a metaphor for slow progress caused by bureaucracy. To cut through the red tape means to get things done in government.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sushimasters More or less. He is asking permission to offer praise. "Is it okay if I give you this compliment." But in meaning yes, it's thank you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese