Question
Aggiornato il
26 feb 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How do you guys normally pronounce the word "hassle"? Is it "hah-suhl" or "has-uhl"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@CS1211 Have you ever heard it said as "hah-suhl"? The first vowel sounds more like the vowel in "law".
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not in America. The British say it like that but not in America
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@CS1211 But I did hear an American say it that way on YouTube yesterday. So as you said, it's not common in the US, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you could send the clip I’d like to see it . But yeah 99% of people don’t say it that way in the US
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@CS1211 Here's the link.
https://youtu.be/dEcr9M0xKE4
Starting at 2:55 in this video, you'll hear her say, "No problem, no hassle." And she did pronounce "hassle" with a super clear "ah" sound.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think you’re hearing it differently. To my ears she sounded like every other person who says hassle. Like “has uhl”.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@CS1211 I just went to listen to that clip again. But it still sounds like the "ah" sound to me. Why am I hearing something different than you? Do I have a poor listening?😂
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No I can hear why you think it sounds like that. But it’s just how she said it in that video. It’s probably just because of her dialect
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@CS1211 So you think in her dialect, "hassle" is pronounced as "hah-suhl", which is why she said it like that, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes. But I could still understand her. you will be fine no matter how you say it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)