Question
Aggiornato il
26 feb 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I’m prone to being late e I’m prone to be late ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Is the noun better after “Prone to “ ??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm prone to being late" is the correct usage of the verb in this sentence.
I'm sorry I can't explain why.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@sharoncasanta45
Thank you!!
It’s difficult to understand… 🤔
Can I usually use verb after “prone to”??
For example,
I’m prone to be sick.
I’m prone to forget something.
I’m prone to feel bad after getting in a car……….
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm prone to being sick.
I'm prone to forgetting something.
I'm prone to feeling bad after eating too much cake.
You have to add "ing" to the end of the verb you use after "prone to".
It is difficult to understand, but I hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese