Question
Aggiornato il
27 feb 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa LVMH snatchs up every Pokemon at Fashion Week.
(What does Pokemon mean? What does this imply for?) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
It’s a funny sentence.
LVMH = Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton, a very expensive luxury clothing brand
Pokémon = cartoon, game
Fashion Week = a week of fashion shows where designers reveal new collections
There is a game called Pokémon Go. Goal is to collect as many Pokémon as possible. The sentence means a high end design house is collecting or catching more Pokémon than anyone else. Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?