Question
Aggiornato il
27 feb 2022
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra we had a wonderful night e we have a wonderful night ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"We have a wonderful night" is incorrect because you experienced that night in the past. Because it was in the past, you should say "We had a wonderful night". Using past tense with these kinds of sentences would be the correct form.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
What’s the difference between “we had a good night” and “we had have a wonderful night”
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@zfioz the difference between those two is, the first one is in the past tense (had), the second one is in the present perfect tense (have had). But you cannot use present perfect tense here because the event ended and its effect is not continuing. So, the right sentence would be the first one.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)