Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2015
- Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con recently lately nowadays these days .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Please tell me how to use each word with sentences.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lately I've been wondering what exactly I've done with all of these days that I have to come out to the cottage. I recently noticed that I watch TV here just like I do at home. I complain about the kids in society nowadays, and how they only play video games and never hunt and fish, but maybe I'm not much different than them!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I recently bought a new pair of jeans"
"I just recently started learning Portuguese online"
"Lately, I haven't been feeling very well"
"Nowadays, divorce is becoming more and more common"
"I don't know what the kids are doing these days"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That's pretty good but it should be
"I haven't been feeling very well lately." Hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nowadays people eat fast food instead of cooking at home like our grandparents did.
Nowadays people don't wear three piece suits to baseball games like they used to.
Nowadays the climate is changing and we can't rely on the old models.
Nowadays is usually used to contrast the way things are now with the way things were a long time ago.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much!!
I got a lot of sentences!! It's easier to understand!
- Giapponese
So..
nowadays /these days....present tense
Lately...present perfect tense
Recently...past tense
Is it correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes. I think that is correct. When I write sentences that don't match your rules they sound not quite right.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see. So basically they are ok , but it depends on sound.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I moved to a new state recently.
Things have seemed different with you lately.
Back then I liked to draw on paper, but nowadays I draw on a tablet.
These days you don't see a lot of people who don't own cell phones.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?