Question
Aggiornato il
2 mar 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Finlandese
-
Greco
-
Xhosa
Domande Finlandese
Qual è la differenza tra sillä
esim. Menen kauppaan, sillä sataa. e joten
esim. Sataa, joten menen kauppaan. e jotta
esim. Menen kauppaan, jotta saan ruokaa. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Mene kauppaan, sillä sataa
= I'm going to the shop because it rains
Sataa, joten menen kauppaan
= It's raining, so/thus I go to the shop
Menen kauppaan, jotta saan ruokaa
= I go / I'm going to the shop (in order) to get food
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@omma Thanks!
So, the first two sentences (with sillä/joten) are have basically the same meaning, just phrased the opposite way around?
- Finlandese
- Tedesco
Well, you can express the same meaning with sillä/joten, but the focus of the sentence is different:
The sentence after "sillä" is expressing a state, that's currently existing or ongoing, an explanation of sorts for the sentence before "sillä".
The word "joten" is followed by something, that's about to happen because of an existing state.
Using your example above:
I'm going to the shop, because it rains. (The reason, why I go to the shop is the current state of raining. The rain is the explanation for my action.)
VS.
It's raining, so I go to the shop. (The current state of raining causes me to go to the shop. It provokes the action of doing so.)
Here's another example:
Nauran, sillä olen iloinen. = I laugh, because I'm happy.
-> The action of laughing is being EXPLAINED by being happy.
VS.
Olen iloinen, joten nauran. = I'm happy, therefore/so/thus I laugh.
-> The state of being happy CAUSES the action of laughing.
"Jotta" on the other hand is easier to explain, because it implies a target -> in order to (do smt.)
I admit, that's a tricky one. I hope I could help a bit.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Tedesco
I just thought of something else. What if we put it this way and make it short :D
Nauran, SILLÄ olen iloinen. = I laugh, because I'm happy.
Nauran, JOTEN olen iloinen. = I laugh, therefore I'm / I must be happy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Ah, for some reason I had missed that you had asked further questions @totally_tea. Sorry for that, but luckily @Hatikem gave good answers. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Hatikem Thank you so much for your answers! They really help to clarify things!
My sincere apologies for only replying now. I was on holiday at the beginning of March and I didn't see the notification when you posted your replies.
My sincere apologies for only replying now. I was on holiday at the beginning of March and I didn't see the notification when you posted your replies.